Grateful Dreads

📍 Korean hair salons in Ann Arbor

Grateful Dreads

7.1

Grateful Dreads is located in Ann Arbor (Usa). Featured in the korean hair salons category, it has a rating of 7.1. Check all the details here.

Features and services of Grateful Dreads

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Wheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

  • Gender-neutral toilets
  • Toilet

Crowd

  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Transgender safe space

Planning

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended

Recycling

  • Plastic bottles

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments

Parking

  • On-site parking

Grateful Dreads is in position 21 out of 37 in korean hair salons in Ann Arbor

Customer Reviews

★★★★★
★★★★★

Grateful Dreads has a rating of 4.5 out of 5 based on over 87 reviews on Google

adina soho

AMAZING!!!! was so scared to get my self started 8yr dreads mess w by someone. WELL WORTH IT!!!! Great atmosphere she made me feel super comfortable and relaxed! Great conversations too. No rush! No feeling like a number! Very professional, prompt And I LOVE what she did! shoulda done it sooner. Def worth the drive and super affordable! Will def be returning!

adina soho ☆ 5/5
Joel Bradish

Sandy is an amazing women. She has plenty of experience dreadlocking. Great location, great atmosphere, Amazing work!!

Joel Bradish ☆ 5/5
Bloom Wellness Spa

I have thick coarse wavy hair. I had an impossible issue of a spot on my hair that was so matted I literally didn’t know what to do and thought I’d only be able to cut it out. Called around. No one was really helpful. Until, that is, I called grateful dreads. Let me start with how it began. Called grateful dreads, they picked up on the first ring. The owner told me they had a specialist and to set up the appt with her. Again the specialist answered immediately. I sent a picture of my issue and she estimated about 3-5hrs. It turned out it was an 8hr issue and they went above and beyond for a delicate and sensitive situation. They saved me. Truly grateful. The name lives up. Quitting my other salon for color and touch ups to come back for a "curly cut" and color. I can’t wait. -forever grateful

Bloom Wellness Spa ☆ 5/5
Dustin Bixler

Had an amazing experience with sandy for getting my dreadz done!! Long 4 hrs. But more then worth it will be back for reg. Appts. Wouldnt recommend anyone else. Great person and great at what she does!

Dustin Bixler ☆ 5/5
Colette Price

What a great experience Sandy is super nice, explained everything about dreads. Fit us in right before school starts so my sons hair will look good for his 1st day of high school. I would highly recommend if your looking for Dreads & don’t have a clue like us!!!

Colette Price ☆ 5/5
Aimee Soto

Love Grateful Dreads! Sandy put extensions in my hair and they are beautiful. I wanted long, fuller looking hair and Sandy really delivered. They feel great and I get compliments on my hair all the time. When I tell people they’re extensions they don’t believe me. They really look natural and are easy to take care of. I would highly recommend anyone who wants extensions to contact Grateful Dreads.

Aimee Soto ☆ 5/5
Theresa Guenther

What a WONDERFUL experience. I went in there with my dreads A MESS. 5yrs of loose hairs, Some 14" dreads. Some 3" dreads. It was something, and I came out with perfectly layered (just like I envisioned) tight, beautiful locs. Dread upkeep and dread extensions most definitely is an art and Sandy has it mastered. I enjoyed the conversations, the jams, and the positive environment. Grateful Dreads really lives up to the name.

Theresa Guenther ☆ 5/5

Information about Grateful Dreads

Address

Grateful Dreads is located at 2219 Packard St, Ann Arbor, MI 48104, United States

Phone

The phone number of Grateful Dreads is +1 734-277-1449

Website

The website of Grateful Dreads is: gratefuldreadsannarbor.com

Business Hours

Monday: 07:00–22:06
Tuesday: 07:00–22:06
Wednesday: 07:00–22:06
Thursday: 07:00–22:06
Friday: 07:00–22:06
Saturday: 09:00–17:00
Sunday: Closed

Contact Grateful Dreads

    Similar alternatives to Grateful Dreads

    Subir