Katagiri Japanese Grocery
📍 Korean grocery stores in New York
Katagiri Japanese Grocery is located in New York (Usa). Featured in the korean grocery stores category, it has a rating of 8.3. Check all the details here.
Features and services of Katagiri Japanese Grocery
Service options
- Delivery
- In-store pick-up
- In-store shopping
- On-site services
Highlights
- Great produce
Accessibility
- Wheelchair-accessible entrance
Offerings
- Food
- Prepared foods
Planning
- Quick visit
Payments
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- NFC mobile payments
Katagiri Japanese Grocery is in position 9 out of 127 in korean grocery stores in New York
Customer Reviews
Katagiri Japanese Grocery has a rating of 4.7 out of 5 based on over 1012 reviews on Google
I visited Katagiri on 370 Lexington Ave, and although the store is small, the quality of the food is truly exceptional. I originally went there for their onigiri, and it turned out to be incredibly delicious and surprisingly inexpensive. Honestly, it was the best onigiri I’ve ever had in my life—perfect texture, perfect seasoning, and genuinely authentic, just like the ones you’d get in Japan. Their sushi and prepared foods are also top-notch, made with care and great ingredients despite the store’s compact size. If you’re looking for authentic, high-quality Japanese food in New York, this place is an absolute must-visit.
Great Japanese grocery store! They have an onigiri station and ramen station making fresh food daily! They also have a great selection of other snacks, drinks, and other cooking items. I stopped by for some of their fresh sushi and onigiri, very affordable pricing. It gets quite busy during lunch rush so just a word of caution. Don't wait too late in the day to stop by for fresh food because they might run out of your favorite. Get here early!!
Japanese groceries looks pretty good and of good quality. The prepared food one level lower. Especially tonkotsu ramen. In American standard average in Japanese even lower
Excellent Japanese grocery shop, conveniently located near Grand Central. Serving fresh take-out: Hokkaido Donburi, Onigiri, Sushi, Omakase, Ramen bowls. Fresh produce and Japanese snacks and goods. Well stocked shelves and friendly staff. ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
As a NYC visitor, I visited 2 Japanese Supermarkets & this one definitely has better selections & price. Foods ready to go are also available. They have sushis, Pokebowl, Onigiri, Ramen, warm dishes, etc. They also have my fave Matcha Kitkat & my daughter's fave tofu skin with seasoned rice for her lunch box. Got 80% of supplies that i needed.
Love coming here especially before the train for a little snack. Great quality Japanese food. Always tend to get imagery and perf little treat. Quick service and tons always available
One of the best Japan groceries in NY! they have good bento and fresh raw/cooked sushi. It has (a few) indoor bar seating for enjoying the food and restroom for customers.
Information about Katagiri Japanese Grocery
Address
Katagiri Japanese Grocery is located at 370 Lexington Ave, New York, NY 10017, United States
Phone
The phone number of Katagiri Japanese Grocery is +1 917-472-7025
Website
The website of Katagiri Japanese Grocery is: katagiri.com
Business Hours
Monday: 08:00–21:00
Tuesday: 08:00–21:00
Wednesday: 08:00–21:00
Thursday: 08:00–21:00
Friday: 08:00–21:00
Saturday: 10:00–20:00
Sunday: 10:00–20:00