Portsmouth Regional Hospital
📍 Korean dermatology clinics in Portsmouth
Portsmouth Regional Hospital is located in Portsmouth (Usa). Featured in the korean dermatology clinics category, it has a rating of 8.5. Check all the details here.
Features and services of Portsmouth Regional Hospital
Service options
- On-site services
Payments
- NFC mobile payments
Portsmouth Regional Hospital is in position 9 out of 38 in korean dermatology clinics in Portsmouth
Customer Reviews
Portsmouth Regional Hospital has a rating of 4.3 out of 5 based on over 3910 reviews on Google
The case manager tried forcing my father out of the hospital before he was medically cleared by the doctor. When we asked the caseworker for their work phone number they dodged us twice, one time, claimimg to not know their own work number! When tracked down by other means they were snarky and less than professional. Fortunately we had excellent interactions with the medical staff from the Doctors, nurses and the aids. Their care and professionalism was exemplary!
I was completely satisfied with the care I received at Portsmouth hospital. The check in concierge was extremely kind and helpful. Kat was a phenomenal RN! She got me prepped for surgery and was so kind I asked if she could be my prep nurse for my left knee surgery on 2/17! The anesthesia team was also outstanding! Madeleine was also outstanding post op as was Diane my PT. I couldn’t be more pleased with my experience! Of course Dr. Moby Parsons provided me with a fantastic knee replacement! I am already negotiating stairs and my PT tells me I am doing better than most of Dr. Parsons clients. I couldn’t be happier!
Could not be more pleased with Portsmouth Regional Hospital. Once I checked in at the front desk I was seen immediately by a nurse. The wait time in the lobby and before seeing a nurse was maybe 5 minutes. The entire staff from the receptionist to the nurse the er physician and the doctors that took care of me deserve a lot more than 5 stars. Excellent staff. I received unparrelled compassionate care.
Emergency room was not set up to support my mother in law who has dementia and is suffering from seizure / stroke. No information and hours of waiting until the family has to get upset to have any communication at all. They never looked at her medication drug sheet and allergies when provided. Her dementia is in later stages and it's helpful to have family member present to mitigate issues. The admitting took time but can be understood. However the support on the floor from Nurses was deplorable. They are either understaffed, or not available. No one at the Nurses and had to engage with floor director. Initial incident that led to my frustration was an Alarm was going for over 7 minutes and no response. I went around on the floor trying to find support. She is a fall risk and needs 2 people as was noted on her door and could not get another one till another 7 minutes. So frustrated and have not seen the 4+ star ratings that have been listed on the site so far. I gathered a list of family questions to ask the doctor so we could coordinate. And explained it as such to help make life easier for everyone. He responded by saying do you expect us to come in five or six a day? As he said he already had. When checking with the family he came in once in the early part of the day a resident came in and we finally corned him. I really dislike verbose overstatements in trying to understand what is going on. Although the family provided information, they initially did not provide services for her diabetic needs. Very displeased with the nursing team, The excuses of having a bad day are part of life and you can't take it out in the patient and the family members. If you were going to use this hospital, please plan to be very proactive for your loved one as the information was really not forthcoming. It's okay to not have the final diagnosis, but at least let us know what's being ruled out
Was first person of the day in lab branch I went to.in and out quickly. Nobody waiting when I walked out.. phlebotomist had to make second attempt changing arms because line was flowing very slow. Other than that, best visit yet.
The entire staff was wonderful. From housekeeping and food service I was always greeted with a smile and asked if there was anything I needed. The LNA 's were so attentive and personable especially Tobi. The nursing staff were top notch with their care and attention to my daily medical needs as well as my mental health. The duo from OT got me up and moving and prepared to go home. I can't say enough good things about my overall experience with Portsmouth Hospital.
I broke my neck on December 23 and taken to Portsmouth hospital. I was discharged on December 26. My discharge has been a nightmare of incompetence. The number I was given to call for visiting nurses had no record of me. My information was sent to a different office. The prescriptions I was given did not explain that some of the medicine was over the counter causing me upset and I had to call to get that explanation. I was given and appointment for today to get xrays and then meet with the doctor whose office is across the street. My instructions were to go to the hospital first for the xrays. I arrived at the hospital only to find that there is no record or paperwork about my getting xrays. The doctor's office is now closed for lunch. I spoke to the answering service to give the doctor a message that they need to fax the paperwork. I'm sitting here waiting. I have never experienced this level of unprofessional and incompetence in any hospital I've been to. I have a broken neck and concussion and here I sit. Im am disgusted with Portsmouth hospital! Miriam Acevedo
Information about Portsmouth Regional Hospital
Address
Portsmouth Regional Hospital is located at Portsmouth Reg'l Hospital, 333 Borthwick Ave, Portsmouth, NH 03801, United States
Phone
The phone number of Portsmouth Regional Hospital is +1 603-436-5110
Website
The website of Portsmouth Regional Hospital is: portsmouthhospital.com
Business Hours
Monday: Open 24 hours
Tuesday: Open 24 hours
Wednesday: Open 24 hours
Thursday: Open 24 hours
Friday: Open 24 hours
Saturday: Open 24 hours
Sunday: Open 24 hours