AHHA HAIR by Annika
📍 Korean hair salons in Santa Monica
AHHA HAIR by Annika is located in Santa Monica (Usa). Featured in the korean hair salons category, it has a rating of 6.1. Check all the details here.
Features and services of AHHA HAIR by Annika
From the business
- Identifies as Black-owned
- Identifies as women-owned
Service options
- On-site services
Accessibility
- Wheelchair-accessible car park
- Wheelchair-accessible entrance
Offerings
- Beverages
Amenities
- Toilet
Planning
- Appointment required
- Appointments recommended
- Accepts walk-ins
Payments
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
Children
- Good for kids
AHHA HAIR by Annika is in position 33 out of 37 in korean hair salons in Santa Monica
Customer Reviews
AHHA HAIR by Annika has a rating of 4.9 out of 5 based on over 21 reviews on Google
I had my hair done by both Annika and Arianna. Both ladies are great and did a beautiful job on my hair. My hair not only looks good but feels good and left healthy. I will definitely be returning.
Annika is the first person in the states that I've ever trusted with my natural (3b/c) hair, and the first person anywhere to ever color it, other than myself. And I couldn't be happier with my results! I never write long reviews, but this feels warranted. Backstory: I've been highlighting my own hair sporadically since 2020. Recently, though, I got a bit too careless with my technique, which resulted in some serious banding and brassiness. Unfortunately, I don't have any "before" pictures because I couldn't bear to look at it, let alone capture it on camera. But to visualize, the banding was so bad that in some parts it almost looked like leopard print. Needless to say, it was absolutely nowhere near the slightly chunky balayage I had in mind. & I knew I needed professional help. Back to the review: Annika was very knowledgable during our consultation, and I felt so safe putting the fate of my hair in her hands. She explained everything we would do with full honesty, telling me what styles would and wouldn't work for my hair. After the actual appointment, I can tell you one thing for certain, she KNOWS what she's doing. My tragic DIY "highlights" are now completely unrecognizable, and I finally feel confident wearing my hair out without needing to style it just to hide the banding. Plus, my hair still feels healthy and strong. Shortly after my appointment, I went out to run errands and ended up garnering compliments on my hair color at almost every place I stopped — which, was a fun bonus to the overall great experience I had that day& also a testament to the quality of Annika's work. I do know that she's incredibly skilled with a variety of hair textures, but I especially want to highlight this for my fellow curly hair folks. If ur looking for a stylist in the Santa Monica/West Los Angeles area who truly understands curly hair (which genuinely feels like finding a needle in a haystack) — congratulations, you’ve just found one in Annika. Book the consult girlll
One of my highlights of 2024 was having the pleasure to have been a client at AHHA Hair. I feel so fortunate to have met Annika and her daughter Arianna. They exceeded my expectations in every way. First of all, the hair expertise and experience is obvious. They know what they are doing, and their talent shines through. I would feel comfortable going to them for any hair scenario, i.e., color, cut, detangling, styling, etc. I’m confident that they can handle even the most challenging hair with ease. Simply put, they are pros. But beyond that, they are good people. They are kind, likable, funny and make you feel so comfortable from the moment you sit down in their chair. If I lived closer I would be a weekly client. But since it’s a bit long distance for me, I will look forward to visiting a few times a year for some hair maintenance, a kind smile and a warm hug!
AHHA amazing! I cannot thank Annika and her daughter enough for saving my hair. My hair was severely matted and tangled, and several salons had turned me away. But Annika & her daughter put in the time to detangle my hair piece by piece and gave me a beautiful trim afterwards. They were so attentive, professional, and caring. They made me feel so beautiful!
Annika is the best! I found her 3 years ago after a horrible highlighting experience at another salon and now I will never go to anyone else. She has taken her time to correct my hair and get it to my dream color, in a way that keeps my hair healthy and continuing to grow. She is super talented and works with you and your lifestyle to get your hair exactly how you want it. Couldn’t recommend her more.
Wowwwwwwwwww!!!!! Annika is simply the best. She made me feel comfortable and relaxed while detangling and styling my hair. Her studio is pristine. Her tools and products are top tier. I love her work. Annika is very well educated and has studied for many years and out in years of practice to become the expert hair stylist she is now. Don’t wait, just book. She is my go-to now!!
Annika is an excellent hairstylist! I have tricky hair, and I also brought my daughter here and she has curly hair - Annika does a great job with both of us. She’s creative and has a vision. Can’t recommend her enough!
Information about AHHA HAIR by Annika
Address
AHHA HAIR by Annika is located at 1358 5th St Suite 103, Santa Monica, CA 90401, United States
Phone
The phone number of AHHA HAIR by Annika is +1 704-905-0464
Website
The website of AHHA HAIR by Annika is: ahhahair.com
Business Hours
Monday: Closed
Tuesday: 09:00–18:00
Wednesday: 09:00–18:00
Thursday: 09:00–18:00
Friday: 09:00–18:00
Saturday: 11:00–19:00
Sunday: Closed