CK Hair Design
📍 Korean hair salons in Salinas
CK Hair Design is located in Salinas (Usa). Featured in the korean hair salons category, it has a rating of 4.7. Check all the details here.
Features and services of CK Hair Design
Accessibility
- Wheelchair-accessible car park
- Wheelchair-accessible entrance
- Wheelchair-accessible toilet
Amenities
- Gender-neutral toilets
- Toilet
Planning
- Appointment required
- Appointments recommended
Payments
- Credit cards
Parking
- On-site parking
CK Hair Design is in position 13 out of 14 in korean hair salons in Salinas
Customer Reviews
CK Hair Design has a rating of 3.7 out of 5 based on over 51 reviews on Google
Got my hair done few days ago I was supposed to be in hands of professionals, I end up with hair looking done at a Cosmetology Collage, I ask for return of half of my money then I realized it is rightful to ask for full return, she offered to fix her mistake BUT the owner knew I was in town for the day only and I don't come back for months, is clear to me how her actions on that day instead of taking full care and attention to her job on my hair lead to the awful results, she was back and forth on her phone fixing the music, getting calls, going back and forth with other appointments doing "Eyelash extensions"as well, when there was plenty of other employees to do care for it, she asked a helper, in my opinion with not enough experience to care for hair, funny enough now when I look back about everything had happened, I believe the helper lady realized my hair was messed up, she kept looking at it too much,band she try to cover it up and hope I won't notice in the salón, the owner not even revised my hair before I left, I'm glad I didn't let them give me a hair cut!!!, now my hair looks like a spotted mess, the sides look like a Cheetah, spots and harshlines were not smudged properly to blend seemlessly as an attempt of their version of Balayage and baby lights I got, in appearance the front looks not so terrible, the color tone is great, but the sides are atrocious, now her excuses for not to refunds are: One, she said in our conversation, how she implemented a discount, I didn't even asked her for it, or was aware till she mentioned it after the fact! Instead she wants to offer to retouch my hair again to fix it, however, is my right not to trust them any more! why would I let them, Im worried if they end up burning it or making it worse, now she is ignoring my texts and she won't give me any money back, but I won't let them fix it themselves because I feel she lacks technique. I should have been more patient and stayed with my wonderful hairstylist from my town who charges more but results are flawless Pinterest or Magazine results. Now I have to pay double to get it fix. I'm upset with all the results, I just wanted to have the front of the hair line blending my Gray, now with correcting I will have to finish the job and colored the rest of my hair, I didn't want it do it in the first place. I uploaded some pictures so you can see it too.( This is my opinion on the job results done to my hair) is not personal, I believe they are wonderful people, and they are human beings who makes mistakes as I do, however, I'm disappointed and dissatisfied by their decisions of not refunding my money back, I just hope this review gives them a room to grow and do better, continue to learn more to offer the best hair services.
The hairdresser/hairstylist gave me a 9am appointment (her choice/her availability) so I work my way around it and I showed up on time with my kid (no babysitter). We waited for 20 minutes, nobody came. I called several times and somebody picked up at almost 10am only for her to tell me that she forgot about the appointment. I also run a business (Cake 'N' Cookie Kitchen) and forgetting about your client/customer's appointment is really bad for business.
Went for a basic 30min haircut but lady took her sweet time which ended up taking an hour and charged $65 and hair still ended up long. Wasn’t worth it and brushes that she used were dirty and full of other customers hairs. Save your time and money!
- Great Haircut & Price - As a walk-in, I was serviced within minutes and the stylist was as fast as she was precise.
I have been going to this place for over 4 months and it all started off with beard and back neck line tirm and slowly progessed to getting a haircut. I have been satisifed somewhat lately but have noticed to see directions given upfront are not met to my standard and the real time experience is shown to be good but not great. I perfer same haircut to my standards cuz I know what suits me best. A lot of barbers are not well experienced in different hairs styles except a few popular styles they do more often. Going to give one more try and if things don't change, will start looking for another barber
Lili I a great hair stylist. I've been going there for four years and not once has she failed at giving me the right haircut. Best part about her is that she's quick to get you in and out and very skilled.
I went last Saturday to get my eyelashes done and they did a terrible job. My eyelashes are stuck in my skin. They did them with my eyes being open when it’s suppose to be with the eye close. The main boss has a bad attitude. She only cares about her money and not how the customer looks. She also talks back to the clients in a rude way!
Information about CK Hair Design
Address
CK Hair Design is located at 1526 Constitution Blvd, Salinas, CA 93905, United States
Phone
The phone number of CK Hair Design is +1 831-449-2228
Website
The website of CK Hair Design is: fresha.com/providers/ck-hair-design-n4xzivuz
Business Hours
Monday: 10:00–19:00
Tuesday: 10:00–19:00
Wednesday: 10:00–19:00
Thursday: 10:00–19:00
Friday: 10:00–19:00
Saturday: 09:00–18:00
Sunday: Closed