Mary Hanna's Hair Design
📍 Korean hair salons in Bolingbrook
Mary Hanna's Hair Design is located in Bolingbrook (Usa). Featured in the korean hair salons category, it has a rating of 4.4. Check all the details here.
Features and services of Mary Hanna's Hair Design
Accessibility
- Wheelchair-accessible car park
- Wheelchair-accessible entrance
Amenities
- Toilet
Planning
- Appointment required
Payments
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- NFC mobile payments
Parking
- On-site parking
Mary Hanna's Hair Design is in position 22 out of 22 in korean hair salons in Bolingbrook
Customer Reviews
Mary Hanna's Hair Design has a rating of 3.9 out of 5 based on over 60 reviews on Google
Being going to Mary since I was a kid I love their hair service professional and clean. Always satisfied with end result. Book appointment over the fun.
I had a very disappointing experience. I brought my 5-year-old daughter, for her 6th birthday, who has natural 4C hair, and was charged $185 (before tip) for her service. Unfortunately, the stylist did not seem knowledgeable about working with her hair type. I ended up detangling her hair myself because the stylist did not know how and was severely hurting my child. They also did not have the proper tools or products to properly blow-dry and straighten her hair. Her hair was left dry, stiff, and poorly styled, which was extremely disappointing—especially given the cost. I would not recommend this salon for anyone with natural 4C hair, particularly children. The pricing did not reflect the quality of service or the lack of expertise with textured hair.
Mary is phenomenal! She is very professional and knowledgeable in the areas of hair color, cutting, and styling. Mrs. Hanna focuses on healthy hair and not just "doing" hair which, sadly, a lot of run-of-the-mill stylists do. Her prices are reasonable especially when considering that she uses top of the line products. The salon is very clean and environment calming. I always leave feeling thankful that I have a stylist that makes me feel and look beautiful.
Mary is a polite and skilled hairstylist. She provides consistent services with reasonable and affordable prices. Mary really takes care of her salon and is very professional in her work. She has experience with all hair types which is one of the many things that attracts you to her salon.
OMG!!!!!!!! Mary is phenomenal!!!!!!!! I have been searching for a stylist for a while and I finally got a new home/stylist. Wash, deep condition, cut and style and I was in and out in less than one hour. The hair washer is awesome the blow drier is awesome you can feel the difference. No Fried hair. Layers and volume and bounce everywhere. I’m hooked! Thank you Mary and your crew.
I have been going for 15 years, Mary is professional and nice. Mary gets my daughter and myself hair straight. However, her prices has dramatically changed due to the coarse/texture of your hair for a wash and blow, paying w card is extra, and clipping ends is extra.. Not reasonable anymore. We go to another stylist in our Romeoville area.who don’t charge to use a card , nor charge to keep hair healthy by clipping ends. I go to Mary if it’s a absolutely must do! And that’s slim to none anymore! Ashley at "THE LOFT" look her up!
If you have 4C hair they will charge you $35 to detangle it. Please go somewhere that cares about black hair. They wasted my time and told me it would be $35 to. "Detangle" and $35 for a deep condition.
Information about Mary Hanna's Hair Design
Address
Mary Hanna's Hair Design is located at 287 S Bolingbrook Dr, Bolingbrook, IL 60440, United States
Phone
The phone number of Mary Hanna's Hair Design is +1 630-771-9951
Business Hours
Monday: Closed
Tuesday: 10:00–19:00
Wednesday: Closed
Thursday: 10:00–19:00
Friday: 10:00–19:00
Saturday: 08:00–16:00
Sunday: 12:00–18:00