Iowa Dermatology Consultants

📍 Korean dermatology clinics in Ames

Iowa Dermatology Consultants

2.7

Iowa Dermatology Consultants is located in Ames (Usa). Featured in the korean dermatology clinics category, it has a rating of 2.7. Check all the details here.

Features and services of Iowa Dermatology Consultants

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

  • Toilet

Planning

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments

Iowa Dermatology Consultants is in position 8 out of 8 in korean dermatology clinics in Ames

Customer Reviews

★★★★★
★★★★★

Iowa Dermatology Consultants has a rating of 3.2 out of 5 based on over 14 reviews on Google

Kiley Waite

We appreciate Dr. Sneider so much! She provides excellent care for the entire family. Glad to have such a skilled dermatologist in Ames.

Kiley Waite ☆ 5/5
Greg

I went in to have a couple of sunspots looked at, after urging by my wife. After looking at them, the dermatologist recommended cutting one of them out and sending for lab testing. We proceeded. I found out later she had removed an ingrown hair that I DID NOT GO IN FOR AND WAS NOT CONCERNED WITH. She did not tell me that she was removing something we didn't discuss. I even received a followup call where the person on the phone (not the dermatologist) said it was just an ingrown hair and how to identify them. Really? I didn't go in for that. NOW I HAVE A SCAR ON THE SIDE OF MY FACE from an unnecessary removal of something I didn't go in for and wasn't concerned with. The scar remains a couple years later. The lobby is over the top with decoration and image. They should focus more on providing better medical care.

Greg ☆ 1/5
Tani Lane

My daughter and I are both patients and have always received excellent care. I'm also in healthcare and feel the entire staff does an excellent job being thorough and answering questions. I have even called after the fact with questions and get call backs with answers in a timely manner. Feeling confident in your doctor's care is invaluable. thank you.

Tani Lane ☆ 5/5
Destri Andorf

We were looking for a dermatologist in town, called Iowa Dermatology Consultant here in Ames. They told me they are full and I told them to put me in the waiting list for any cancellation. They called me back the next day and got us in within 2 weeks! We met with Dr. Snider, amazing doctor! super friendly and very informative. She listened to my daughter’s concerns & issues about her skin. All the staff members also super helpful and nice. Highly recommend!

Destri Andorf ☆ 5/5
Ian McKilligan

I'm going to write a longer review since I'm not sure what facts the other reviews are based on. Often, when the reviews are made back-to-back like that, with no time elapsed between them, someone or some company is organizing people to post negative reviews to intentionally harm another's reputation, often for personal financial gain. Well, my direct experience is entirely the opposite of what the 1-star reviewers claim. This was an easy, efficient, and effective experience. My daughter was assessed, treated with care and respect (they had a conversation with my daughter; they didn't talk to or down to my 10-year-old daughter), and given a plan of action with some samples to try out. In terms of billing, it was as straightforward, fair, and consistent as I've ever seen, and I've co-led healthcare revenue billing software projects. The office and team were polite, kind, and professional as well.

Ian McKilligan ☆ 5/5
M S

This was hands down the worst experience I have ever had at any medical facility. I took my teenager due to her struggles with acne. I walked in with a hopeful kid and walked out with a kid in tears. The staff from the receptionist to the nurse to the doctor were rude. They treated my daughter as if she were an object and not a human. We were rushed in and out. We were in the building for around 20 minutes....10 of which were spent doing paperwork. We were asked by the nurse if we were there for her acne. When I replied "yes but also she has very sensitive skin and eczema" we were told they only had time to deal with one of them. The other issues affect her acne so i fail to see how a dermatologist wouldn't take time to understand all of the issues. We were not really spoken to and only spoken about, told what medicine to do, and to come back. I appreciate efficiency, but they were rushing us so much that there wasn't even time to understand and answer their questions. Needless to say we will not be going back. When I called to cancel the follow up appointment and told them we would be going elsewhere the receptionist said "ok" and then hung up.

M S ☆ 1/5
Kevin Green

First visit good. Follow up not so good. Prescribed a cream from on-line service. Tried to order it five times, via text, email, and three phone calls to company. No luck. Told office I couldn't get the prescription filled. They didn't offer a solution. I'll look elsewhere to fill it I guess.

Kevin Green ☆ 2/5

Information about Iowa Dermatology Consultants

Address

Iowa Dermatology Consultants is located at 1429 Boston Ave, Ames, IA 50010, United States

Phone

The phone number of Iowa Dermatology Consultants is +1 515-217-4807

Website

The website of Iowa Dermatology Consultants is: iowadermatologyconsultants.com

Business Hours

Monday: 08:00–16:00
Tuesday: 08:00–16:00
Wednesday: 08:00–16:00
Thursday: 08:00–16:00
Friday: 08:00–12:00
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed

Contact Iowa Dermatology Consultants

    Similar alternatives to Iowa Dermatology Consultants

    Subir